Go back
Privacy & Cookie Policy
(updated 22/2/2013)
  1. Introduction

  2. Thank you for visiting the numbershed.co.uk website.  We are committed to protecting your personal data.

    This privacy notice forms part of our terms and conditions.  References to "we", "us", "our" or similar refer to Numbershed Limited.  Full details of who we are is provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

    The purpose of this notice is to tell you what to expect when we collect personal information.  It applies to information we collect about:
    • visitors to our website
    • registered users of our Practice Programmes

    If you are under 18 you need to be registered by an adult (i.e. parent or guardian).  This person is known as the "User" and you, the person they are registering, is known as the "Student".  It is the responsibility of the User to monitor and supervise a Student's use of the programme and explain how their data is used under this policy.

    This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party sites which may link to our website.  We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any such sites that you visit as we are not responsible for them.

  3. Visitors to Our Website

  4. Whenever someone visits numbershed.co.uk we may collect information about where they are on the internet (e.g. the URL they came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), their browser type, the country and telephone area code where their computer is located, and what pages of our website they view during their visit.

    We use cookies to collect some of this information and our web server automatically tracks and collects IP addresses.  See 'Cookies' later to find out what cookies we use.  This information is anonymous - we do not associate it with an identifiable person.  We use it for purpose of quality control, improvement of our site and statistical and analytical purposes.

    When someone uses our on line contact form they will input and we will collect their email address and use this just for the purpose of replying to them.  We do not pass personal details to any third party organisations for marketing or any other purposes.

  5. Registered Users of our Practice Programmes

  6. In addition to the above, when someone registers for one of our programmes, they will input and we will collect Personal Information such as: parent's/guardian's name, email address and billing address, programme selection(s), student's first name and a login ID and password.

    We will not collect any personal financial information.  All payment transactions are processed by PayPal who are under strict obligation to keep your personal information private.

    We use some cookies so that we can deliver the services you have asked for (e.g. accessing secure areas of the website).  See 'Cookies' later to find out what cookies we use.

    When a User sends us a message using our Support Centre, we collect the data given to us in that message in order to obtain confirmation that they are entitled to receive the information and to provide the information requested.  We record requests and our replies in order to increase the efficiency of our business.  We do not keep any personally identifiable information associated with messages.

    All data created through the use of the programme is automatically sent to and stored in our database.

    We will only use these details for the purpose of providing the programme and other closely related purposes such as:
    • to correspond with you or deal with you as you expect.
    • in a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the purpose of quality control and statistical and analytical purposes
    • to send you news about the services for which you have signed up

    Any Personal Information given to us will be held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office.  We do not pass personal details to any third party organisations for marketing or any other purposes.

    As a User you acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to explain to your student that: they have a unique login ID and password, that only you and they should use, and that we keep this information so they can use the system.  Also, that you and the student can see the student's score history, and so can we.  They should know that we will not share any of their personal details with anyone outside of Numbershed Ltd.

    You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the purposes mentioned above by e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

  7. Cookies

  8. Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer as you use a website.  They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.  You can use your web browser settings to remove or block cookies on your computer.  To understand about cookies and how to disable and delete them click here www.allaboutcookies.org.

    Our website uses first party cookies (described below).  We do not use third party, advertising cookies.

    We use some cookies that make sure our website works properly, and only ever run for the duration of your visit.  These are known as strictly necessary cookies.  Without them, key functions like, for instance, registering for one of our programmes, accessing secure areas of the website and moving uninterrupted from one page to another cannot happen.  That's why these Cookies are set as part of the Terms and Conditions of using our website.

    Like many websites, we also use cookies to track and measure website performance e.g. how visitors and users use the website, which pages they go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages.  We have a dedicated web server that automatically tracks and collects IP addresses.  And, like many companies, we use Google Analytics to help us monitor our website traffic.  All information collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous and does not affect your privacy.  It is only used to improve how the website works.  These Cookies are set as part of the terms and conditions of using our website.

  9. Security

  10. We have implemented technology measures and security policies to protect the Personal Data that we have in our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss.

  11. Email marketing and opt-out

  12. We will not send you marketing emails if you have opted out of receiving them (through the link to Membership from the Parents' Page).  Any marketing emails we send you will include an unsubscribe link at the end of the email.

  13. Resolving Complaints

  14. Should you have a complaint we record all the information given to us and use this to resolve the complaint.  We may compile statistics from this information to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify individuals.

  15. Business and personal information

  16. As a business we have legal obligations to keep business financial records.  This means we keep all information given to us in the course of a business transaction.  We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of this information.  It is not used for any other purpose.  We keep this information for a minimum of six years.

  17. Disclosure of Personal Information

  18. Numbershed collects personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and no personal information is shared with any outside party.  However, personal information provided to our website is subject to disclosure pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, or orders.

  19. Links to other websites

  20. Our website may contain links to other websites.  Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and advise you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit which collects personal information.

  21. Access to Personal Information

  22. Registered users of our services can view the membership information they provided at any time.

    You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data and you can do so by writing to us at the address on this Privacy & Cookie Policy.  There is a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing this information held.  If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting us through our Support Centre or writing to the address below.

  23. Contact Us

  24. Questions regarding this Policy should be directed as follows:
    Email us using the contact form on our 'Contact Us' page, or if you are a registered member you can do this via the Support Centre.  Or you can write to us at the trading address given below.

    This Privacy & Cookie Policy is provided by Numbershed Ltd, Registered Office: 1 Windsor Road, Douglas IM1 2JX.  Company Registration 126641C.  Our trading address is 24 New Beech Road, Stockport, Cheshire SK4 3DD.

    We may update this Policy from time to time.